Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. About this Policy

Talk To Media understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use personal data in the ways that are described below, in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Please read this policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this policy when using any form on our website. If you do not accept and agree with this policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

2. Definitions & Interpretation

In this policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“cookie”
means a small text file placed on the device you use to visit our website which may hold data about you. Details of the cookies used by our website are set out in this policy;

Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“GDPR”
means the General Data Protection Regulation;

“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified by that data. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“we/us/our/our business/Talk To Media”
means Talk To Media Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 05193262, whose registered and main trading address is Unit 19, Jetstream Drive, Fountain Court, Auckley, Doncaster, DN9 3QS.

“our website”
means https://www.talktomedia.co.uk and https://www.talktomedia.com

3. Information About Us

Talk To Media

Our website is owned and operated by Talk To Media Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 05193262, whose registered and main trading address is Unit 19 Jetstream Drive, Fountain Court, Doncaster, DN9 3QS

Our Data Protection Officer

Paul Gregory
Email: datacontroller@talktomedia.co.uk
Tel: 01302 613000
Address: Unit 19, Jetstream Drive, Fountain Court, Auckley, Doncaster, DN9 3QS.

Please contact our Data Controller with any enquiries in regards to your data.

4. Third Parties Named in this Policy

Google

Google LLC (“Google”), located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States

Link to Google Policies Link to Google Analytics Policy

Facebook

Facebook, Inc.,1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States

If you are in the EU, contact Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Link to Facebook Policies

MailChimp

The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, a State of Georgia limited liability company, United States

Link to MailChimp Policies

123 Reg

123 Reg Limited, The Shipping Building, Old Vinyl Factory, 252 – 254 Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex, England, UB3 1HA

A provider of internet related services including connectivity, co-location, dedicated and shared server, website hosting and domain name services.

Link to 123 Reg Policies

Cloudflare, Inc

101 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States

Link to Cloudflare Policies

5. How You Can Control Your Data

As a ‘data subject’, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to our use of your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our website, you may be given options to control how we use your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in the footer of our emails).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Controller and we will act accordingly. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

For further information about your rights, please contact the ICO or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

When you submit information using any of the forms on our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also find details of our use of cookies and similar technologies within this policy, which collect other types of data):

  • name;
  • business/company name;
  • job title;
  • business website URL;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;

7. Why Do We Collect Your Data?

Our purposes for collecting your data are:

  • to provide you with information or services you have requested via our website;
  • to inform you of news and offers regarding our services;
  • to provide access to our website;
  • to personalise and tailor your experience on our website;
  • to reply to your correspondence;
  • with your permission and/or where permitted by law, to send emails to you which you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the link in our email footer or contacting our Data Controller);
  • to analyse your use of our website and gather feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience;

We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Our legal basis for collecting your personal data is based on your expressed consent, given via our website.

8. How Do We Transmit & Store Your Data?

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Our website holds an SSL certificate, which ensures that data you send or receive through our website is secure and private. Our website is hosted by 123 Reg, whose secure servers ensure your data is transmitted privately. Please find a link to their policies in this policy.

Your personal data is received by Talk To Media and stored within our premises on secure servers, accessible only via our password-protected computers.

9. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Data you provide to us with your expressed consent for email marketing, is retained for as long as we have your permission to keep it. You may choose to unsubscribe from our emails at any time, using the link in the footer of the email.

If you email us directly, your data is only retained for the time it takes us to process and respond to your email.

We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

10. Do We Share Your Data?

By using our website, you consent to our sharing your data with certain trusted third parties, including Google and Facebook, whose details are set out in this policy.

When you consent to email marketing on our website, your data is shared with MailChimp, whose details are set out in this policy.

Some or all of your data may be stored in the USA, which sits outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our website and submitting information to us. The USA has been given an adequacy decision as a data processor by the European Commission.

Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes, unless you have consented to it via our website.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

11. How Can You Control Your Data?

You may access our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of cookies.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact our Data Controller for more details.

12. Our Use of Cookies

About this cookie policy.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: talktomedia.co.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.
CookieDescription
Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
_GRECAPTCHAThis cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
Functional
langLinkedIn sets this cookie to remember a user's language setting.
bcookieLinkedIn sets this cookie from LinkedIn share buttons and ad tags to recognize browser ID.
lidcLinkedIn sets the lidc cookie to facilitate data center selection.
UserMatchHistoryLinkedIn sets this cookie for LinkedIn Ads ID syncing.
bscookieLinkedIn sets this cookie to store performed actions on the website.
Analytics
_ga_V97MFF2DL1This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gcl_auProvided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_gat_UA-18677327-3A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.
_hjFirstSeenHotjar sets this cookie to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether it was the first time Hotjar saw this user.
_hjIncludedInPageviewSampleHotjar sets this cookie to know whether a user is included in the data sampling defined by the site's pageview limit.
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgressHotjar sets this cookie to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.
Advertisement
_fbpThis cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
frFacebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
test_cookieThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
Others
_lscache_varyNo description available.
li_gcNo description
_hjSessionUser_2432744No description
_hjSession_2432744No description
AnalyticsSyncHistoryNo description

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Powered By WebToffee

13. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

14. Making a Complaint

If for whatever reason you wish to make a complaint about us, our team or the services delivered, you may do so. When we receive a complaint we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We will only retain information whilst the investigation is ongoing and will delete any information on completion of the complaints activity.

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Last updated: 18th April 2018